Skip to main content
Back to search

The childcare workforce

Who staffs Canada's childcare centres, and where they're short of people. Official figures, shown as published.

Open the province-by-province workforce dashboard →
17,825
BC educators on wage enhancement (2026-05)
10.1
BC licensed spaces per educator
14.9
BC children aged 0–5 per educator

Spaces per educator is a staffing indicator, not the legal ratio in a room: it covers all program types and only educators receiving BC's wage enhancement.

British Columbia: educators over time

Up 159% since 2018-09. Seasonally adjusted monthly count.

British Columbia: licensed spaces per educator

Falling means more educators for each space.

Staffing and funding by province

ProvinceCentres with $10-a-day funding (2024)Hired qualified staff (2023)Lost staff who quit (2023)Vacant position (April 2024)
Canada71.0%61.6%44.0%27.0%
Newfoundland and Labrador76.6%75.3%36.9%20.0%
Prince Edward Island57.5%76.9%26.7%19.4%
Nova Scotia95.6%77.5%44.1%14.3%
New Brunswick63.7%61.5%38.0%19.5%
Quebecnot published63.7%44.4%33.8%
Ontario89.5%50.3%45.9%22.3%
Manitoba80.7%48.2%34.1%26.3%
Saskatchewan76.0%65.4%42.6%34.0%
Alberta74.7%79.8%50.5%34.3%
British Columbia24.9%66.4%39.5%19.6%

Staffing columns are the share of centres, for staff with sufficient early childhood education training.

Wages

See wage trends for the occupation group that includes educators on the workforce dashboard. No official open dataset publishes educator-only wages over time yet. BC's file counts educators receiving its wage enhancement, not what they earn, so we show headcount instead of guessing pay.

Sources

More figures: Childcare in Canada, by the numbers.